Updated:  May 30, 2018        Effective:  March 18, 2018

Consortia Health Care Inc. (“Consortia Care“) will carefully guard your confidential, individual-identifiable information (commonly referred to as your “personal or health information”).  Personal information includes information that identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, or date of birth.  Health information relates to your health status, assessment data or use of health services (including pharmacy and medical claims data) when coupled with one of the identifiers identified prior.

Personal or health information collected by Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca) will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Information is collected pursuant to sections 11-18 of the Personal Information Protection Act and sections 18–24 of the Health Information Act, as applicable.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect two types of information from you:

  1. information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through website registration, application forms, sign-ups or e-mails); and
  2. information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms.

Voluntary Information for Services and Features:
We collect personally identifiable information when you choose to use certain other features of https://consortiacare.ca, including:

    1. registering, applying or booking appointments online for clinical services;
    2. consenting to receive e-mail or text messages about blog posts;
    3. consenting to receive e-mail or text messages;
    4. participating in our surveys; and
    5. commenting on articles.

When you choose to use these additional features, we require you to provide your “contact information”.  Occasionally, we may also request information such as your demographics which will help us better serve you and other users in the future.

Automated Tracking Mechanisms:
Third-Party Cookies:  In the course of serving advertisements to this site or tracking website usage, our third-party web services providers (e.g. Google Analytics) may place or recognize a unique “cookie” on your browser.  This technology installs a small amount of information on a Web Site user’s computer to permit the Web Site to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Web Site.

For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Web Site (so you do not have to enter your location preference every time), to track your activity at the Web Site, to respond to your needs, and to otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, and we have attempted to design this site so this preference will not affect your ability to access certain features of the Web Site or engage in transactions through the Web Site.

Tracking Tags:  Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca) has taken steps to avoid the use web beacons or pixel tags to compile tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, or Web Site purchases. For business purposes, we will take steps to avoid linking any automated tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided by Web Site users.

2.  HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca) only uses your personal information for the original purposes it was given. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection.  We will not disclose, use, give or sell any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than to our suppliers and other third parties who need to know in order to deliver services on behalf of Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca), unless required to do so by law.  Further, Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca) reserves the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided and/or the information collected.

General Use:  Please note that personally identifiable information is used only to provide you with a more convenient online experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation:

  1. providing health services;
  2. promoting the services offerred by Consortia Care;
  3. tracking correspondence and requests for service; and
  4. otherwise supporting your use of https://consortiacare.ca.

Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca) has taken various steps to avoid the creation of data linkages between different data sources.  For example, information you voluntarily provide to us is not linked in any way to automated tracking mechanisms.  We may target advertising towards you based on your geographical region, gender, web interests, etc. (automated and external website tracking) but not based on any personal or health information submitted to our site.  As an added assurance, no health information you submit on a dedicated web form will be stored on website servers for https://consortiacare.ca.  Health information is forwarded directly via secure web forms to our Electronic Health Record using 2048-bit RSA encryption.  Electronic transmission of health data from https://consortiacare.ca shall be in accordance with our organization’s Privacy and Security Policies and Procedure Manual.

Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca) will periodically review how information is used on this site, in order to ensure ongoing compliance with the Health Information Act.

WE ARE NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN FORUMS SUCH AS A COMMENT BOARD, CHAT ROOM OR ANY OTHER PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE AREA OF THE SITE.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Statement, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

Site Analytics:  Portions of this site and services may also use “analytical tools” that are operated by us and third party providers, such as Google Inc., which may use cookies, scripts and similar means for the purpose of collecting information and analyzing the usage of https://consortiacare.ca. Information collected using analytical tools will be transmitted and stored on servers located outside of Canada, specifically in the United States. The third party providers of analytical tools may also transfer this information to other third parties (such as governmental authorities) where they are required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf.

As some analytical tools rely on cookies to perform their functions, you can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you and avoid having your usage data collected on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Display Advertising:  The Site also uses Google Display Advertising. Google Display Advertising enables features in the Google Analytics service that are not available through the standard implementation. These additional features enable Retargeting with Google Analytics, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration.

Implementing Retargeting with Google Analytics means that third party vendors, including Google Inc., may show our ads on websites across the Internet.  Consortia Care and third party vendors, including Google Inc., use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our site.

The data we gather from Google’s Interest-based advertising or third party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) through Google Analytics Demographics and is used to better understand the demographic to which our services appeal so that we can display our ads to those who would benefit from our services and avoid advertising to those who would not benefit.

If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads, you can do so by going to https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Administrative Rights:  Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca) may disclose contact information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

We may use third parties to:

  1. host the Site;
  2. operate various features available on the Site;
  3. send e-mails;
  4. analyse data;
  5. provide search results and links; and
  6. assist in fulfilling your orders.

Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca) may also share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates.  We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganisation, stock sale or other change in control.

3.  HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca) has developed physical, technical, and managerial controls to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, our directors and employees continuously assess, implement and monitor our controls to reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

4.  E-MAIL CHOICE/OPT-OUT

If any user who receives an e-mail from Consortia Care (https://consortiacare.ca) and would prefer not to receive such communications in the future, they can do so by following the instructions in the e-mails.

In addition, affected users may call our business at (780) 851-9717.  We will make commercially reasonable efforts to promptly implement your opt-out requests, but you may still receive communications from us for up to thirty (30) calendar days as we process your request.

5. DISCLAIMER TO SECURITY

By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and hence the Privacy Statement, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

Any information collected such as the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, web browser and pages accessed is used internally by Consortia Care in an aggregate form, to help us manage and improve the content and to diagnose technical problems of our website to better serve you.

6. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

Consortia Care reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Statement, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Statement took effect. Your continued use of https://consortiacare.ca indicates your assent to the Privacy Statement as posted.

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have general questions about Consortia Care or any questions about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us via our contact page.

You may also e-mail us at: privacy@consortiacare.ca